Paul Storey v. William Stephens, Director
[…] Counsel indicated that these decisions were made as a matter of trial strategy. The state habeas court denied relief on this issue. Storey asserts that, in doing so, the state habeas court improperly considered the affidavits of his trial counsel, responding to his state petition and Fallis’ report, without providing Storey with prior notice or an opportunity to respond. Storey asserts that there were “controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material” in violation of section 9(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 4 4 Section 9(a) states: If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant's confinement exist, the court shall enter an order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection. Tex. Code. Crim. P. art 11.071, § 9(a). 5 Case: 14-70023 Document: 00512973544 Page: 6 Date Filed: 03/18/2015 No. 14-70023 Ineffective assistance of counsel claims are examined under the clearly established test in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).