In re G.L. CA6
[…] However, these findings did not provide the basis for any of the juvenile court’s orders. In dependency proceedings, orders, not juvenile court findings, are appealable. (See § 395, subd. (a)(1) [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.”].) Here, the order at issue in the father’s appeal is the juvenile court’s order directing the Ketchikan Indian Community to submit a plan for tribal customary adoption. Thus, we can only review the findings that formed the basis of that order.