In re G.L. CA6
[…] On June 25, 2014, the sixth day of the selection and implementation hearing, the juvenile court found that the child was adoptable. (See § 366.26, subd. (c)(1).) The juvenile court also found that the beneficial parent-child exception to termination of parental rights did not apply. (See id., subd. (c)(1)(B)(i).) However, the juvenile court did not terminate parental rights. The juvenile court ordered the Ketchikan Indian Community to submit a tribal customary adoption plan, then continued the selection and implementation hearing to August 21, 2014. (See id., subd. (c)(2)(B)(iii); § 366.24, subd. (c)(6).) 5 Section 361.31, subdivision (b) lists the following placement preferences for foster care of an Indian Child, in “descending priority order”: “(1) A member of the child’s extended family . . . . [¶] (2) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the child’s tribe. [¶] (3) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority. [¶] (4) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.” The ICWA preference for an adoptive placement is also with members of the child’s extended family. (Id., subd.