UNPUBLISHED
[…] [section] 5-15-61.” Section 5-15-60(3) provides, in pertinent
part, that “[i]f nonpartisan elections are not provided for,
nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party
primary, party convention or by petition.” Meanwhile, section
7-11-10 — which applies to non-municipal elections — specifies
that candidates may be nominated “by political party primary, by
political party convention, or by petition.” That provision was
amended during the pendency of the proceedings in the district
court, but the amendments have no bearing on this appeal. See
Act of June 13, 2013, No. 61, § 1, 2013 S.C. Acts 244.
4
Section 7-9-10 of the South Carolina Code explains that a
political party “desiring to nominate candidates for offices to
be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing
so, have applied . . . for certification as such.” That
(Continued)
6
affiliate of the State Party and the Greenville County
Republican Party, but it is not a certified political party.
Accordingly, the Committee has no statutory authority to select
one of the partisan nomination procedures.