State Of Washington v. Andrea Marie Rich
[…] driving." Rich appeals.

                                         II

       Rich contends that the State failed to prove the elements of reckless

endangerment. The reckless endangerment statute, RCW 9A.36.050, provides
as follows:

       (1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she
       recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting
       but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury
       to another person.

              (2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.
       Another provision in the criminal code, RCW 9A.08.010, defines levels of
culpability, including recklessness. RCW 9A.08.010 provides, in relevant part:
               (c) RECKLESSNESS. Aperson is reckless or acts recklessly
       when he or she knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a
       wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial
       risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person
       would exercise in the same situation.

       In accordance with these statutes, the trial court provided the following

unchallenged instructions to the jury:

               Aperson commits the crime of reckless endangerment when
        he or she recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial
        risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

 Instruction 16.

               To convict the defendant of the crime of reckless
        endangerment, each of the following elements of the crime must be
        proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
No. 70711-6-1/5




              (1) That on or about May 27, 2012, the defendant acted
       recklessly;

            (2) That such reckless conduct created a substantial risk of
      death or serious physical injury to another person; and

              (3) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.

              If you find from the evidence that each of these elements
       has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your
       duty to return a verdict of guilty.

             On the other hand, if, after weighing all of the evidence, you have a
       reasonable doubt as to any one of these elements, then it will be your duty
       to return a verdict of not guilty.

Instruction 17.

              This instruction applies to the crime of reckless
       endangerment.

            A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he or she
       knows of and disregards a substantial risk that death or serious
       physical injury may occur and this disregard is a gross deviation
       from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same
       situation.

              When recklessness as to a particular fact or result is
       required to establish an element of a crime, the element is also
       established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly as to that fact
       or result.

Instruction 18.