State v. Rich
[…] *638¶9 Metafaria, on the other hand, testified that he did not know Rich.

¶10 The jury found Rich guilty of DUI and reckless endangerment but acquitted her of possession of a stolen vehicle. By special verdict, the jury found that Rich’s alcohol concentration level was “0.15 or higher within two hours after driving.” Rich appeals.

II

¶11 Rich contends that the State failed to prove the elements of reckless endangerment. The reckless endangerment statute, RCW 9A.36.050, provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.
(2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.

¶12 Another provision in the criminal code, RCW 9A.08-.010, defines levels of culpability, including recklessness. RCW 9A.08.010(1) provides, in relevant part:

(c) RECKLESSNESS. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he or she knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.

¶13 In accordance with these statutes, the trial court provided the following unchallenged instructions to the jury:

A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

Instruction 16.

To convict the defendant of the crime of reckless endangerment, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
*639(1) That on or about May 27, 2012, the defendant acted recklessly;
(2) That such reckless conduct created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person; and
(3) That this act occurred in the State of Washington.
If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.