Filed 3/23/15 P. v. Cortez CA4/1
[…] 4
disregard." The Attorney General asserts the crime of evading an officer with reckless
driving is in the same class of offenses as attempted murder/assault because all crimes
were against the person and involved acting with disregard for life. Cortez claims a
disregard for life is not a common characteristic or attribute of the joined crimes. We
agree with Cortez.
"[S]ection 954 permits joinder of all assaultive crimes against the person, all of
them being considered 'of the same class.' " (Coleman v. Superior Court (1981) 116
Cal.App.3d 129, 135.) Subdivision (a) of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 makes it a crime
to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code section
2800.1 if "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property." Because a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 can occur
where there is willful or wanton disregard for either the safety of persons or property, we
conclude this crime does not qualify as an assaultive crime against the person.