In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of S. P. M.
[…] S.P.M. failed to respond within the required time period. Pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 142.03, we proceed on the merits. DECISION Risk-Level-Assignment Process The risk-level-assignment process for a sex offender nearing the end of his confinement is governed by Minn. Stat. § 244.052 (2014). The statute provides that the commissioner of corrections shall establish an ECRC at each state correctional facility. Id., subd. 3(a). The ECRC “shall assess on a case-by-case basis the public risk posed by predatory offenders who are about to be released from confinement.” Id. The ECRC must use the risk factors described in the statute and the risk-assessment scale developed by the commissioner of corrections when making its risk-level determination. Id., subd. 3(d)(i).