In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of S. P. M.
[…] “Under the Sex Offender Community Notification Act, the [ECRC], when it finds and documents special concerns, has the authority to exercise its discretion and assign the appropriate risk level for an offender notwithstanding the presumptive risk level indicated by the Sex Offender Screening Tool.” R.B.P., 640 N.W.2d at 357. 5 An offender assigned a risk-level II or III may seek administrative review of ECRC’s risk assessment. Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd. 6. If review is sought, the ALJ must hold a hearing and the offender has the “right to be present, to present evidence in support of the offender’s position, to call supporting witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses testifying in support of the committee’s determination.” Id., subd. 6(a)-(b). At the hearing, the offender has “the burden of proof to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that [ECRC’s] risk assessment determination was erroneous.” Id., subd. 6(b). If the offender meets his burden, the ALJ makes an independent risk-level determination.