United States v. Christine Wright‐Darrisaw
[…] effect on our society.
***
And so it’s a serious thing. The message has to go out there loud and
clear: You can’t threaten the President of the United States and get
away with it.
Wright-Darrisaw is currently serving her sentence.
II. DISCUSSION
We write briefly to clarify the factors to be considered when determining whether a
threat has involved the kind of deliberation that precludes a sentencing court from applying
the four-level decrease provided by U.S.S.G. § 2A6.1(b)(6) to the offense level calculation
applicable to Wright-Darrisaw’s conviction for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 871(a).
In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides that whoever “knowingly and
willfully . . . [makes] any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon
the President of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 871(a). “Whether words used are a true threat is
generally best left to the triers of fact.” United States v. Amor, 24 F.3d 432, 436 (2d Cir. 1994)
(citing United States v. Carrier, 672 F.2d 300, 306 (2d Cir. 1982)). When imposing a sentence