See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Syllabus
YOUNG v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE FOURTH CIRCUIT
No. 12–1226. Argued December 3, 2014—Decided March 25, 2015
The Pregnancy Discrimination Act added new language to the defini-
tions subsection of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The first
clause of the Pregnancy Discrimination Act specifies that Title VII’s
prohibition against sex discrimination applies to discrimination “be-
cause of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
conditions.” 42 U. S. C §2000e(k). The Act’s second clause says that
employers must treat “women affected by pregnancy . . . the same for
all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected
but similar in their ability or inability to work.” Ibid. This case asks
the Court to determine how the latter provision applies in the context
of an employer’s policy that accommodates many, but not all, workers
with nonpregnancy-related disabilities.
Petitioner Young was a part-time driver for respondent United
Parcel Service (UPS).