IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In response to Gilbert, Congress enacted the Pregnancy
Discrimination Act of 1978 (PDA) to extend Title VII protections to
pregnant women as a subset of sex discrimination. See Deborah L.
Brake & Joanna L. Grossman, Unprotected Sex: The Pregnancy
Discrimination Act at 35, 21 Duke J. Gender L. & Pol’y 67, 74–75 (2013).
Congress rejected the approach taken in Gilbert and set a course more in
line with the approach taken under the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Congress
did this by adding new language to the definitions section of Title VII. Id.
at 75–76; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). First, the amended Act declared the
“ter[m] ‘because of sex’ . . . include[s] . . . because of or on the basis of
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e(k). Second, it added a clause providing that “women affected by
pregnancy . . . shall be treated the same for all employment-related
purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability
or inability to work.” Id. Thus, Congress added pregnancy to the
10
definition of sex discrimination and gave further structure to the process
of identifying discrimination in the context of pregnancy. See Cal. Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 285, 107 S. Ct. 683, 691, 93