IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] temporary disabilities.” Iowa Departmental Rule 4.10(2).
In 1987, our legislature amended the Iowa Civil Rights Act to add a
section governing employment policies relating to pregnancy,
substantively tracking with the 1980 version of the administrative rule
promulgated by ICRC. Compare Iowa Code § 601A.6(2) (1989), with Iowa
Admin. Code r. 240—3.10 (1980). Specifically, the first section declares
that an employment policy that excludes employees from employment
because of the employee’s pregnancy constitutes prima facie
discrimination. See Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(a) (2011); Iowa Admin. Code
r. 161—8.55(1) (2011). The second provision contains two clauses. See
Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(b); Iowa Admin. Code r. 161—8.55(2). It first
declares that “[d]isabilities caused . . . by the employee’s pregnancy . . .
are, for all job-related purposes, temporary disabilities and shall be
treated as such under any health or temporary disability insurance or
sick leave plan available in connection with employment.” Iowa Code
§ 216.6(2)(b). Second, it declares that
employment policies and practices involving matters such as
the commencement and duration of leave . . . and other
benefits and privileges . . . shall be applied to a disability due
to the employee’s pregnancy . . . on the same terms and
conditions as they are applied to other temporary
disabilities.
14
Id. A 1980 amendment adding a third provision to the rule was
subsequently adapted into the statute by the legislature in 1987, making
a disability caused by a legal abortion a temporary disability under a
health, temporary disability, or sick leave plan. Id. § 216.6(2)(c); see
Iowa Admin. Code r. 161—8.55(3).
The statute then goes beyond the administrative rule to add two
additional provisions governing employment policies relating to
pregnancy. It makes it illegal for an employer to “terminate the
employment of a person disabled by pregnancy because of the employee’s
pregnancy.” Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(d). Finally, the statute requires
employers to grant employees who are disabled by pregnancy a leave of
absence for up to eight weeks if adequate leave is not otherwise available
under an available health, temporary disability, or sick leave plan. Id.
§ 216.6(2)(e).