IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] pregnancy or related condition for the protections to apply. Id. Second,
17
it declares a pregnancy-related disability must be treated as a temporary
disability under an employment plan or policy governing temporary
disabilities, not that an employer must treat the pregnancy-related
disability as all other disabilities under the statute. 3 Id. However, the
sentence does not address how the policy or plan must treat pregnant
employees not experiencing pregnancy-related disabilities. Instead, that
issue was addressed by the second sentence of section 216.6(2)(b). This
clause provides:
[E]mployment policies and practices involving matters such
as the commencement and duration of leave . . . and other
benefits and privileges . . . under any health or temporary
disability insurance or sick leave plan . . . shall be applied to
a disability due to . . . pregnancy . . . on the same terms and
conditions as they are applied to other temporary
disabilities.
Id.
Yet, this language does not readily answer the more difficult
question at the center of this case: whether an employment plan for
benefits complies with the statutory requirement to be applicable to
disabilities due to pregnancy on the same terms and conditions as other
temporary disabilities when a gender-neutral term or condition
applicable to all disabilities under the plan excludes a class of temporary
disabilities that includes disabilities caused by pregnancy. See id.; see
also Young, 575 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 1351, 191 L. Ed. 2d at 295.