IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 216.6(2)(e) mandates employers grant up to eight weeks leave of absence
for employees disabled due to pregnancy, a specific mandate benefiting
pregnant employees not provided under the PDA. Id. It gives pregnant
16
employees a special status in Iowa relating to a leave of absence. Yet, the
question is whether the legislature extended this special status to
benefits such as light-duty assignments. Thus, we turn to consider the
argument by McQuistion that the first clause of section 216.6(2)(b) gives
pregnant employees a special status that requires a light-duty
accommodation.
No provision in section 216.6(2) specifically requires employers
provide all pregnant employees light-duty assignments or other
accommodations. Instead, section 216.6(2)(b) declares, “Disabilities
caused . . . by . . . pregnancy . . . are, for all job-related purposes,
temporary disabilities and shall be treated as such under any health or
temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan available in connection
with employment.” Id. § 216.6(2)(b). McQuistion claims this provision
means any sick-leave policy provided by an employer that allows light
duty for any group of disabled employees must apply to all pregnant
employees. Since the City in this case did maintain a policy that