IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] same decision would have been made without the discriminatory motive. Boelman v.
Manson State Bank, 522 N.W.2d 73, 78 (Iowa 1994). A third theory of discrimination
19
Using this analytical framework, a claimant who seeks to show disparate
treatment under an employment policy that does not facially exclude the
protected group must first establish a “prima facie” case of
discrimination based on employer actions that infer discrimination
because of the protected characteristic. See Furnco Constr. Corp. v.
Waters, 438 U.S. 567, 575–76, 98 S. Ct. 2943, 2949, 57 L. Ed. 2d 957,
966 (1978). Section 216.6(2)(a) provides that an “employment policy or
practice which excludes from employment applicants or employees
because of the employee’s pregnancy is a prima facie violation of this
chapter.” Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(a). The burden-shifting analysis based
on “prima facie” discrimination was entrenched in the law by the time
the statute was enacted. See Woodbury County v. Iowa Civil Rights
Comm’n, 335 N.W.2d 161, 165 (Iowa 1983) (using McDonnell Douglas