Case: 14-10297 Document: 00512982550 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/26/2015
[…] did not discuss whether a permit was a protected property interest for due process purposes.
12
Case: 14-10297 Document: 00512982550 Page: 13 Date Filed: 03/26/2015
No. 14-10297
require the Department to renew a permit even when an applicant timely
seeks one and is qualified, the Andertons had no property right to a renewal.
The Andertons also claim that the killing of the deer was a procedural
due process violation because they had a protected property interest in the deer
herd. Under Texas law, though, breeder deer belong to the state, not the
permittee. See, e.g., TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE §§ 1.011 (“All wild animals . . .
inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.”);
43.364 (“All breeder deer . . . are under the full force of the laws of [Texas]
pertaining to deer . . . .”). While a permittee may have possession of the
breeder deer, the deer are only “held under a permit[.]” Id. § 43.351. Nowhere