Filed 3/26/15
[…] By objecting to the minimum stated, they can effectively prevent the
imposition of any charge. In no way is the purpose of the provision subverted by a notice
such as was given here.
In so viewing this requirement we are apparently joined by the Legislature, which
has expressly authorized an agency, when voter ratification of a charge is required, to
“state a range of rates or amounts,” and upon ratification, to impose any charge within the
specified range. (Gov. Code, § 53739, subd. (a).) We can think of no reason that a more
stringent rule should govern the notice mandated by Article 13D, section 6,
subdivision (a)(1).
We conclude that the notice mailed on March 1 adequately notified owners of the
“proposed fee or charge.”
4. Basis of Calculation
Great Oaks also faulted the March 1 notice for failing to “set forth the basis upon
which the amount of the proposed fee or charge was calculated.” It made no attempt to
elaborate upon or otherwise substantiate this objection in its trial brief, and in its brief
34
here it merely alludes to the language of Article 13D while citing our summary of the
article’s requirements in Amrhein, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at page 1385.
Article 13D contemplates that an agency giving notice of a proposed charge will,
after identifying the parcels subject to the charge, “calculate[]” the “amount of the fee or
charge proposed to be imposed upon each parcel.” (Art. 13D, § 6, subd. (a)(1).) Having
done so, the agency is to give notice to each parcel’s owner of “the proposed fee or
charge . . . the amount of the fee or charge proposed to be imposed upon each, the basis
upon which the amount of the proposed fee or charge was calculated, the reason for the
fee or charge, together with the date, time, and location of a public hearing on the
proposed fee or charge.” (Ibid., italics added.)
The requirement that the agency disclose the “basis” for the charge is thus tied
directly to the specific “amount” to be charged to each parcel or owner, and is separate
from the requirement that the agency disclose the “reason” for the charge. The