Filed 3/26/15
[…] Nothing in the notice to owners explaining the basis for the fee alluded to any such
objective. The trial court expressly found that the charge “does not serve a significant
regulatory purpose.” We detect no error in that finding.
F. Notice and Hearing
1. Background
Article 13D requires an agency proposing to impose or increase a property-related
charge to “provide written notice by mail of the proposed fee or charge to the record
owner of each . . . parcel upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition.” (Art.
13D, § 6., subd. (a)(1).) The notice must set forth “the amount of the fee or charge
proposed to be imposed upon each [parcel], the basis upon which the amount of the
proposed fee or charge was calculated, the reason for the fee or charge, together with the
date, time, and location of a public hearing on the proposed fee or charge.” (Ibid.) The
notice must be given at least 45 days before the hearing. (Id., § 6, subd. (a)(2).) At the
hearing, “the agency shall consider all protests against the [written] fee or charge. If
written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners
of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge.” (Ibid.)
The trial court found that the District “fail[ed] to comply with proper notice
requirements” under Article 13D. It did not specify in what way the District’s procedures
were deficient. We detect no such deficiency.