Filed 3/26/15
[…] removed than assessments from the avowed purpose of Article 13D, which is to prevent
de facto tax increases in the guise of other exactions. Further, in contrast to assessments,
such fees are usually not imposed unconditionally but typically depend on, and are
calibrated according to, the payer’s use of some provided service. The voters and
legislators could quite reasonably have feared the potential fiscal and administrative
13
Most pertinently, the notice of hearing on the assessment must enclose a ballot
(Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (c)), and must include “a statement that the assessment shall
not be imposed if the ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots
submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted according to the proportional
financial obligation of the affected property” (id., subd. (b)).
37
consequences if every increase in a service-related fee subjected the agency to the burden
and expense of the full-blown balloting procedure prescribed for assessments.
Given the seemingly deliberate difference between the procedures required for