Filed 3/26/15
[…] Santa Clara County Open Space Authority (2008) 44
Cal.4th 431, 449-450 (Silicon Valley).)
Great Oaks agrees that we should “employ a de novo standard of review when
examining the District’s assertions of error under Article XIIID, exercising [our]
independent judgment in reviewing the District’s levy and collection of groundwater
charges.” However, Great Oaks emphasizes that Article 13D “shift[s] the burden of
proof of procedural and substantive compliance with Article XIIID to the local agency.”
(Emphasis omitted.) It thus alludes to, but does not cite, Article 13D, section 6,
subdivision (b)(5), which states, “In any legal action contesting the validity of a fee or
charge, the burden shall be on the agency, to demonstrate compliance with this article.”
(Superfluous comma in original.) The plain meaning of this language is that once a
charge is found to be subject to Article 13D’s constraints, the agency has the burden of
demonstrating that it in fact conforms to those constraints. (See Farm Bureau, supra, 51