Brian C. Danaha v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Specifically, section 8415(g) states that in calculating an employee’s basic annuity, where an employee’s service includes 4 We note, however, that the amount of a FERS disability annuity, after reduction for any Social Security disability benefits, “shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under section 8415 (excluding subsection (h) of such section).” 5 U.S.C. § 8452(d)(1). Thus, the appellant would be entitled to a disability retirement annuity computed under section 8415 if it would result in a benefit amount greater than his benefit amount as calculated under section 8452. 6 part-time service, the average pay is calculated “by using the annual rate of basic pay that would be payable for full-time service in the position” and that number is then multiplied by a fraction representing the ratio of the employee’s actual service to total service creditable, if all service had been performed on a full-time basis. 5 U.S.C. § 8415(g). ¶12 In contrast, section 8452 is silent regarding how to calculate average pay for