Brian C. Danaha v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] In Siefring, we previously found this distinction significant and held that “[t]he absence of such language in section 8452 shows that Congress intended for disability annuities to be computed using an average of the pay actually received by the annuitant.” 5 Siefring, 94 M.S.P.R. 547 at ¶ 11 (emphasis added). We disagree with the administrative judge that the decision in Siefring failed to consider that 5 U.S.C. § 8401(3), a statute, is controlling over 5 C.F.R. § 844.102 because we do not view them as inconsistent. See ID at 3-4. As set forth above, section 8401(3) simply defines average pay as based on an employee’s annual rate of basic pay. Basic pay is then defined in 5 U.S.C.§ 8331(3) (basic pay includes certain types of pay, but excludes bonuses, allowances, overtime pay, and military pay “given in addition to the base pay of the position as fixed by law or regulation”) and 5 C.F.R. § 844.102 (basic pay is pay an employee receives), both of which contemplate base pay actually earned by an employee. ¶13 As the administrative judge found, the appellant’s period of service was from August 5, 2006, to January 9, 2009. ID at 2. Because the appellant had less than 3