Brian C. Danaha v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] IAF, Tab 8 at 4; ID at 1. The administrative judge held that OPM improperly used the appellant’s actual earnings during his service as a part-time flexible employee to calculate his average pay. ID at 4. The administrative judge further held that the proper method to use is the full-time annual rate of basic pay for the position. 3 ID at 4. In so holding, the administrative judge determined OPM’s regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 844.102, which defines basic pay as “the pay an employee receives that is subject to deductions under FERS,” to be inconsistent with the calculation of 2 Accordingly, the administrative judge dismissed the appeal without prejudice for lack of jurisdiction. I-1 IAF, Tab 16. After OPM issued its reconsideration decision, the appellant re-filed his Board appeal.