NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ‘convicted of,’ not what he did, . . . the inquiry in [agency] proceedings is limited
accordingly.” In other words, when Congress attaches consequences to the fact
that an individual was “convicted of” a certain type of offense—here, a crime
involving dishonesty—agencies are to “look not to the facts of the particular prior
case, but instead to whether the . . . statute defining the crime of conviction
categorically fits within the ‘generic’ . . . definition of a [crime involving
dishonesty].” Id. at 1684 (internal quotation marks omitted). Like the statute in
2
Moncrieffe, 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(1)(B)(xiv)(V) attaches consequences to the fact
that an “individual was convicted (or found not guilty by reason of insanity) of . . .
a felony involving . . . dishonesty.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to the extent
that the TSA considered the underlying facts of Petitioner’s conviction rather than
determining whether the particular offense underlying the conspiracy conviction
categorically involves dishonesty under § 44936(b)(1)(B)(xiv)(V), the TSA applied
the wrong legal framework and the petition must be granted. See Moncrieffe, 133
S. Ct. at 1684, 1690. On remand, the TSA may not consider the facts underlying
Petitioner’s conviction for purposes of determining whether Petitioner is
disqualified under § 44936(b)(1)(B)(xiv)(V).
In its brief, the TSA argues that it may inquire into the circumstances
underlying Petitioner’s conviction pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2), which
authorizes the Under Secretary of the TSA to “specify other factors that are
sufficient to prohibit the employment of an individual [as a flight crew member].”
But because the agency did not cite that provision in its decision, we express no
opinion on that question.
Even assuming that the TSA applied the categorical approach, the petition
must be granted because it is not clear that the TSA considered the correct statute