NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] airports under 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2) and, alternatively, (2) that a conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) is categorically a “felony involving dishonesty” within
the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(1)(B)(xiv)(V). We have jurisdiction
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Because the TSA properly concluded the “other
factors” standard in 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2) was met, we need not reach the
question whether a § 1957(a) conviction is categorically a crime involving
dishonesty. We deny the petition for review.
1. We reject Concepcion’s argument that 49 U.S.C. § 44936(b)(2)
precludes the TSA from looking to the underlying facts and circumstances of his
conviction. Section 44936(b)(2) expressly authorizes the Under Secretary to
specify “other factors that are sufficient to prohibit the employment of an
individual” as a flightcrew member. “Other factors” is not a term that, in ordinary
2
speech, sometimes refers to a generic crime and sometimes does not. Cf. Nijhawan
v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 33–34 (2009) (identifying “crime,” “felony,” and “offense”
as terms that can refer to generic crimes).