Filed 3/30/15 P. v. Swan CA1/2
[…] evidence, this “does not warrant our finding reversible error because the jury is presumed
to disregard an instruction if the jury finds the evidence does not support its application.”
(People v. Frandsen (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 266, 278.) This is especially true where, as
here, the court specifically instructed the jury that some of the instructions given “may
not apply.” We have no reason to believe that the jury was unable or unwilling to
disregard CALCRIM No. 3472 if it did not apply to the facts as the jury found them.
C. CALCRIM No. 336
Section 1127a, subdivision (b), provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in
which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court
shall instruct the jury as follows: [¶] ‘The testimony of an in-custody informant should
be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should
consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation
of, any benefits from the party calling that witness.