Filed 3/30/15 P. v. Swan CA1/2
[…] shall instruct the jury as follows: [¶] ‘The testimony of an in-custody informant should
be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should
consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation
of, any benefits from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that you may
20
arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you find
it to be entitled in the light of all the evidence in the case.’ ”
Section 1111.5, subdivision (a), provides: “A jury or judge may not convict a
defendant . . . based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The
testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that
connects the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . to which the in-custody
informant testifies. Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of
the offense . . . . Corroboration of an in-custody informant shall not be provided by the
testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody
informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody
informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the
testimony.”
Section 1111.5 became effective on January 1, 2012, before Swan’s trial.
(Stats. 2011, ch. 153, § 1.) However, the instruction concerning in-custody informants,