David Lee Hutton, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. Furthermore, “[w]hether the hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is itself a ‘question of fact,’ subject to deferential appellate review.” Cooper v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 558, 573, 680 S.E.2d 361, 368 (2009) (quoting Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 572-73, 673 S.E.2d 904, 910 (2009) (en banc)). In practical terms, this means that — even if not “inherently incredible” — a defendant’s exculpatory version of events need not be accepted by the factfinder. Tizon v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 1, 12-13, 723 S.E.2d 260, 265 (2012). Code § 18.2-108(A) provides, “If any person buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender is not convicted.” A conviction under Code § 18.2-108(A) requires that the Commonwealth prove that the goods were “(1) previously stolen by another, and (2) received by defendant, (3) with knowledge of the theft, and (4) a dishonest intent.” Bazemore v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.