2015 WI 35
[…] charged with?; 3) When and where did the alleged offense take
17
No. 2013AP558-CR
place?; 4) Why is this particular person being charged; and 5)
Who says so? or How reliable is the informant?" State v. White,
97 Wis. 2d 193, 203, 295 N.W.2d 346, 350 (1980). In reviewing a
complaint, our analysis is restricted to the charging document
and we do not consider extrinsic evidence.
¶38 The amended complaint alleges six acts that occurred
in M.C.N.'s bed: five acts of digital penetration of the vagina
and one act of forced touching of Hurley's genitals, all
contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b).9 The amended complaint
reads:
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) states: "Whoever has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained
the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following: If the
sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great
bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony."
The definition of sexual intercourse, which was constant
throughout the charging period, was
vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or
anal intercourse between persons or any other
intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's