2015 WI 35
[…] the complaint need not be repeated in the information." Id. at
577. Thus, when discussing the sufficiency of the factual
allegations against Hurley, we refer to the amended complaint.
5
No. 2013AP558-CR
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶10 On July 29, 2011, the Marinette County District
Attorney's Office filed an amended complaint charging Hurley
with one count of engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of
the same child, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1),6 for
assaulting his stepdaughter, M.C.N. on three or more occasions
"on and between" 2000 and 2005.
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s.
948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time
involving the same child is guilty of:
. . .
(ar) A Class B felony if fewer than 3 of the
violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) (a) but at
least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02
(1) (a) or (b).
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 does not require proof of an
exact offense date and was
enacted to address the problem that often arises in
cases where a child is the victim of a pattern of
sexual abuse and assault but is unable to provide the
specifics of an individual event of sexual assault.
The purpose of the legislation was to facilitate
prosecution of offenders under such conditions.
State v. Nommensen, 2007 WI App 224, ¶15, 305 Wis. 2d 695, 741
N.W.2d 481. A jury is required to agree unanimously only to the
fact that three separate assaults occurred, not to which three
assaults occurred. State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52, ¶¶14-15, 243
Wis. 2d 365, 627 N.W.2d 455. "In other words, it is the course
of sexually assaultive conduct that constitutes the primary
element of this offense, about which the jury must be unanimous
(the second and third elements are the age of the victim and the
timing of the acts). . . . Unanimity is explicitly not required