J-S14022-15
[…] 4
The Commonwealth concedes that J.B. “controls the instant matter.”
Commonwealth’s Letter, 1/2/15, at 1.
5
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining the term “juvenile offender,” in relevant
part, as follows: “[a]n individual who was 14 years of age or older at the
time the individual committed an offense which, if committed by an adult,
would be classified as an offense under . . . [18 Pa.C.S.A. §] 3123 (relating
to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). . . [and was] adjudicated
delinquent for such offense on or after the effective date of this section”).
6
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(8) (“The following individuals shall register with
the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15 (relating to
period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) and 9799.25
(relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police)
and otherwise comply with the provisions of this subchapter: . . . (8) An
individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is a juvenile
offender who was adjudicated delinquent within this Commonwealth . . .
and: (i) has a residence within this Commonwealth; (ii) is employed within
this Commonwealth; or (iii) is a student within this Commonwealth”).
-3-
J-S14022-15
Court’s opinion in J.B., application of SORNA’s lifetime registration provision
against Appellant is unconstitutional, as it was based upon an irrebuttable