J-S14022-15
[…] sexual intercourse.4 Specifically, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12, Appellant’s
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse adjudication caused him to be defined
as a “juvenile offender” under SORNA;5 and, since Appellant was defined as
a “juvenile offender” under SORNA, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.13(8)
and 9799.15(a)(4) rendered Appellant automatically subject to lifetime
registration under the Act.6, 7
Therefore, in accordance with our Supreme
____________________________________________
4
The Commonwealth concedes that J.B. “controls the instant matter.”
Commonwealth’s Letter, 1/2/15, at 1.
5
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining the term “juvenile offender,” in relevant
part, as follows: “[a]n individual who was 14 years of age or older at the
time the individual committed an offense which, if committed by an adult,
would be classified as an offense under . . . [18 Pa.C.S.A. §] 3123 (relating
to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). . . [and was] adjudicated
delinquent for such offense on or after the effective date of this section”).
6
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(8) (“The following individuals shall register with
the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15 (relating to
period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) and 9799.25