J-S14022-15
[…] and: (i) has a residence within this Commonwealth; (ii) is employed within
this Commonwealth; or (iii) is a student within this Commonwealth”).
-3-
J-S14022-15
Court’s opinion in J.B., application of SORNA’s lifetime registration provision
against Appellant is unconstitutional, as it was based upon an irrebuttable
presumption that arose from Appellant’s adjudication on a specified offense.
Order of disposition vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction
relinquished.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 4/1/2015
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
7
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(4) (“an individual specified in section 9799.13
(relating to applicability) shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police as
follows: (4) A juvenile offender who was adjudicated delinquent in this
Commonwealth . . . shall register for the life of the individual”).
-4-