J-S44011-15
[…] Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the
person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder
which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually
violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in
an act of sexual violence, an order shall be entered
directing the immediate commitment of the person for
involuntary inpatient treatment to a facility designated by
the department. The order shall be in writing and shall be
consistent with the protection of the public safety and the
appropriate control, care and treatment of the person. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 6403.
The Commonwealth “bears the burden of showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or personality
disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent
behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual
violence.” Commonwealth v. S.T.S., Jr., 76 A.3d 24, 38 (Pa.Super.2013).
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has “defined clear and convincing
evidence as ‘testimony that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to
enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of