AAL Investments, LLC v. Tsioles, N.
[…] In Maleski v. Mutual Fire, Marine and Inland Ins. Co., 633 A.2d 1143 (Pa. 1993), our Supreme Court considered the appeal of the state insurance commission which sought review of an order granting the appellees, insurance companies', motion to compel arbitration and dismissing the appellant's complaint. The Supreme Court began by noting that an appeal from an order directing arbitration is interlocutory; thus, the appeal had to be quashed. However, it further held that the original court action should have been stayed pending arbitration. The Court found a stay was required pursuant to Section 7304[(d)] of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304. It provides in part that an action “involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made.” Id. The Supreme Court ruled that a stay of the court action pending arbitration was required by statute which made the order appealed from interlocutory. The Court then quashed the appeal. Shantz, 830 A.2d at 1266 (parallel citations omitted).