J-S07018-15
[…] In Maleski v. Mutual Fire, Marine and
Inland Ins. Co., 633 A.2d 1143 (Pa. 1993), our Supreme Court
considered the appeal of the state insurance commission which
sought review of an order granting the appellees, insurance
companies', motion to compel arbitration and dismissing the
appellant's complaint. The Supreme Court began by noting that
an appeal from an order directing arbitration is interlocutory;
thus, the appeal had to be quashed. However, it further held
that the original court action should have been stayed pending
arbitration. The Court found a stay was required pursuant to
Section 7304[(d)] of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act, 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 7304. It provides in part that an action “involving an
issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to
proceed with arbitration has been made.” Id. The Supreme
Court ruled that a stay of the court action pending arbitration
was required by statute which made the order appealed from
interlocutory. The Court then quashed the appeal.
Shantz, 830 A.2d at 1266 (parallel citations omitted).