United States Court of Appeals
[…] felony convictions for a "crime of violence" or a controlled
substance offense. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). The District Court
determined that Razo's prior convictions so qualified him. Razo
contends that one of his prior offenses, however, does not
constitute a "crime of violence" within the meaning of that
-12-
guideline. And for that reason, he contends that the career
offender designation was erroneously applied.
The conviction in question is for violating section
2800.4 of California’s Vehicle Code.2 Section 2800.4 requires, as
a predicate, a violation of section 2800.1 of California’s Vehicle
Code. That statute criminalizes flight from a police officer.
Section 2800.4 then also requires -- as a necessary element -- that
"the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that
vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the
traffic lawfully moves upon that highway." Cal. Veh. Code
§ 2800.4.
Given the elements of section 2800.4, Razo's argument is
foreclosed by Sykes v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2267 (2011). In
Sykes, the Supreme Court interpreted the Armed Career Criminal
Act's definition of a "violent felony." That definition is