Swarey v. Stephenson
[…] In determining whether a Maryland court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant, we must evaluate the dual considerations of whether the exercise of jurisdiction is (1) authorized under Maryland’s Long-Arm Statute and (2) comports with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. Kortobi v. Kass, 410 Md. 168, 184-85 (2009). Maryland’s long-arm statute is found in CJP § 6-103 and provides: In general (a) If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section. Business transactions or injuries in State (b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; (2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State; (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State; (4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State; (5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or (6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing. 31 Definitions (c)(1) (i) In this subsection the following terms have the meanings indicated. (ii) “Computer information” has the meaning stated in § 22-102 of the Commercial Law Article. (iii) “Computer program” has the meaning stated in § 22-102 of the Commercial Law Article.