Peay v. Barnett
[…] See Pelletier v. Burson, 213 Md. App. 284, 290 (2013). As such, “Maryland courts have narrowly defined and strictly applied the terms fraud, mistake, [and] irregularity, in order to ensure finality of judgments.” Id. (Alteration in original) (quoting Thacker, 146 Md. App. at 217). Our policy favoring the finality of judgments, therefore, guides our application of the court’s Rule 2-535(b) revisory power. To ensure the finality of 9 Further, “[t]he touchstones for applying Md. Rule 2–535 are further illuminated by [Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. (“CJP”),] § 6-408.” Powell v. Breslin, 430 Md. 52, 70-71 (2013). Pursuant to CJP § 6-408, in addition to “fraud, mistake, or irregularity,” another ground for the court’s revisory power is the “failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.” CJP § 6-408. 11 judgments, the movant must carry his or her significant burden of proof -- to establish “[t]he existence of fraud, mistake, or irregularity . . . by ‘clear and convincing evidence.’” Id. (quoting Das v. Das, 133 Md. App. 1, 18 (2000)).