Filed 4/2/15 City of San Jose v. Rodriguez CA6
[…] 4
At the time of Edward’s detention, former section 5151 provided in part: “If the
facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation admits the person, it may detain him or her
for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours. . . . Prior to admitting a
person to the facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the
professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the
individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.”
5
Section 5152, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Each person admitted to a
facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall
receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive
whatever treatment and care his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she
is held.”
5
California Department of Justice Bureau of Firearms that she is eligible to both possess
and purchase firearms. At the hearing, Lori testified that she has not committed a felony
and has not been detained under section 5150.
D. Trial Court Order