Filed 4/2/15 City of San Jose v. Rodriguez CA6
[…] (A) taken into custody as provided in Section 5150 because that person is a danger to
himself, herself, or to others, (B) assessed within the meaning of Section 5151, and
(C) admitted to a designated facility within the meaning of Sections 5151 and 5152
because that person is a danger to himself, herself, or others, shall own, possess, control,
receive, or purchase, or attempt to own, possess, control, receive, or purchase any firearm
for a period of five years after the person is released from the facility.” The person may
request a hearing to lift the restriction. (§ 8103, subd. (f)(3).)
7
Section 8102, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Whenever a person, who has
been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found
(continued)
7
confiscation of any weapons he [or she] already possesses.” (People v. Keil (2008) 161
Cal.App.4th 34, 37 (Keil).) Section 8102 also authorizes “possible forfeiture of weapons
belonging to persons detained for examination under section 5150 because of their mental