Filed 4/2/15 City of San Jose v. Rodriguez CA6
[…] confiscated firearms under the procedure provided by Penal Code section 33850 et seq.,
although the firearms remain in the custody of law enforcement and Lori has obtained
notification from the California Department of Justice Bureau of Firearms that she is
eligible to both possess and purchase firearms. Lori has not provided any authority for
the proposition that trial court proceedings on a section 8102 petition preclude a person
who claims title to the confiscated firearms from seeking their return under Penal Code
section 33850 et seq. Moreover, we believe that the record on appeal shows that the
9
As amended in 2013, section 8102, subdivision (b) provides: “(1) Upon
confiscation of any firearm or other deadly weapon from a person who has been detained
or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition, the peace officer or law
enforcement agency shall issue a receipt describing the deadly weapon or any firearm and
listing any serial number or other identification on the firearm and shall notify the person
of the procedure for the return, sale, transfer, or destruction of any firearm or other deadly
weapon which has been confiscated. A peace officer or law enforcement agency that
provides the receipt and notification described in Section 33800 of the Penal Code
satisfies the receipt and notice requirements. [¶] (2) If the person is released, the
professional person in charge of the facility, or his or her designee, shall notify the person
of the procedure for the return of any firearm or other deadly weapon which may have
been confiscated. [¶] (3) Health facility personnel shall notify the confiscating law
enforcement agency upon release of the detained person, and shall make a notation to the
effect that the facility provided the required notice to the person regarding the procedure