Folsom Police Dept. v. M.C.
[…] (Kevin B., supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 943; see § 8102, subd. (c) [“Upon the release of a person as described in subdivision (b), the confiscating law enforcement agency shall have 30 days to initiate a petition in the superior court for a hearing to determine whether the return of a firearm or other 9 deadly weapon would be likely to result in endangering the person or others,” (italics added)]; § 8102, subd. (b)(1) [“Upon confiscation of any firearm or other deadly weapon from a person who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition,” (italics added)].) But Kevin B.’s holding does not support the ruling on review -- that the trial court could not even consider Folsom’s petition, because M.C. was not assessed and evaluated.