Folsom Police Dept. v. M.C.
[…] (§ 8103, subd. (f)(1)(A).) “[T]he individual may request a hearing to lift this prohibition. [Citations.] The People ‘bear the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the person would not be likely to use firearms in a safe and lawful manner.’ (§ 8103, subd. (f)(6).)” (People v. Jason K., supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 1553.) Confiscation under section 8102 is triggered “[w]henever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon.” (§ 8102, subd. (a).) Section 8102 requires a “law enforcement agency [to] make the firearms available for return unless it timely files a petition to determine whether returning them ‘would be likely to result in endangering the person or others, and . . . send[s] a notice advising the person of his or her right to a hearing on this issue.’ [Citations.] Section 8102 thus ‘places the onus upon law enforcement to initiate the forfeiture proceeding.’ ” (City of San Diego v. Boggess (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500 (Boggess), italics added.) Section 8102, subdivision (b)(1) states in relevant part: “Upon confiscation of any firearm or other deadly weapon from a person who has been detained or apprehended for 6 examination of his or her mental condition, the peace officer or law enforcement agency shall issue a receipt describing the deadly weapon or any firearm and listing any serial number or other identification on the firearm and shall notify the person of the procedure for the return, sale, transfer, or destruction of any firearm or other deadly weapon which has been confiscated.”