Folsom Police Dept. v. M.C.
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Jason K. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1552, fn. omitted.) The version of section 5151 in effect at the time of defendant’s detention read: 3 “Prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.” (Former § 5150, italics added; Stats. 2013, ch. 567, § 7.) Section 5152, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Each person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall 3 Assembly Bill No. 3242’s amendments to the statute are not relevant to the issues before us. (Assem. Bill No. 3242 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.), eff. Jan. 1, 2021; see Stats. 2020, ch. 149, § 3.) 5 receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted . . . .” (Italics added.) “Two firearm statutes come into play when a person is detained under section 5150 as a danger to himself or others. Section 8103 will prohibit his possession of firearms for a five-year period.