Folsom Police Dept. v. M.C.
[…] Folsom timely appealed. DISCUSSION I Relevant Statutory Provisions “Sections 5150 and 5151 permit a person to be taken into custody and detained for 72 hours when there is probable cause he or she is a danger to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder. [Citation.]” (People v. Jason K. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1552, fn. omitted.) The version of section 5151 in effect at the time of defendant’s detention read: 3 “Prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.” (Former § 5150, italics added; Stats. 2013, ch. 567, § 7.) Section 5152, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Each person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall 3 Assembly Bill No. 3242’s amendments to the statute are not