J-S70029-14
[…] not a crime. ….
Commonwealth v. Bricker, 41 A.3d 872, 879-880 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(citation omitted).
Instantly, a review of the transcripts reveals that D.D., the victim in
this case is a nine-year-old boy who “has mental retardation and he also has
a degree of autism. He’s also bipolar and [has] oppositional defiance.” N.T.,
12/19/13, at 28. D.D. was riding the bus to school when twelve-year-old
Appellant “pulled his own pants down and told [D.D.] to suck it.” Id. at 35.
Appellant told police that he had wanted oral sex and asked D.D. to perform
it on him. Id. at 35, 37. Pursuant to Section 3123(a)(5), a person commits
a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual
intercourse with a complainant who “suffers from a mental disability which
renders him or her incapable of consent[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(5). This
is precisely the conduct distinguished by the Bricker Court and specifically
found to be beyond the scope of our holding in B.A.M. We continue to
decline the invitation to extend B.A.M. Accordingly, we conclude that