IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] with those acts that are a necessary condition predicate to bringing an action under the
DTA." Report of Proceedings (RP) (July 19, 2013) at 27-28.
No. 72016-3-1/8
Even if we were to consider the substance of Jackson's arguments, we
disagree that the DTA is unconstitutional. Jackson argues that the DTA violates
several Washington State constitutional provisions by "creating a trustee to
exercise exclusive judicial power reserved to the superior court."6 In particular,
Jackson bases herarguments on article IV, section 6 and article II, section 1 of the
Washington State Constitution. Those articles set forth the legislative powers and
the jurisdiction of the superior courts.
Article IV, section 6 provides that "[t]he superior court shall have original
jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property."
Jackson relies on Klem v. Washington Mutual Bank. 176 Wn.2d 771, 295 P.3d
1179 (2013) as support for her theory that the nonjudicial foreclosure process
involves a judicial inquiry. But Klem merely addressed the duties of a trustee and