Jackson v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] Here, there is no dispute that Jackson received notice.

¶25 The legislature had authority to enact the DTA, and its enactment did not encroach upon the jurisdiction of the superior court.

Allegations of DTA Violations

¶26 Jackson asserts that the nonjudicial foreclosure violated the DTA. She argues that the trustee failed to comply with RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) because there was “[in]sufficient proof identifying the beneficiary and note owner prior to instigating this private sale.”10

¶27 RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides that a “declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.”

¶28 Jackson’s complaint asserts that the investors are the noteholders and entitled to her payments. But see Cashmere Valley Bank v.