Jackson v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] Jackson’s attack on the constitutionality of the DTA is procedurally deficient, and thus, dismissal on that ground alone was appropriate.

¶20 Even if we were to consider the substance of Jackson’s arguments, we disagree that the DTA is unconstitutional. Jackson argues that the DTA violates several Washington State constitutional provisions by “creating a trustee to exercise exclusive judicial power reserved to the superior court.”6 In particular, Jackson bases her argu*847ments on article IV, section 6 and article II, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution. Those articles set forth the legislative powers and the jurisdiction of the superior courts.

¶21 Article IV, section 6 provides that “[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” Jackson relies on Klem v. Washington Mutual Bank, 176 Wn.2d 771, 295 P.3d 1179 (2013) as support for her theory that the nonjudicial foreclosure process involves a judicial inquiry.