J-A07002-15
[…] speculated or guessed at what occurred. It is simply the
application of strong and compelling circumstantial evidence
which compels the guilty verdict.
TCO, at 8-9.
Based on our review of the facts in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth as the verdict winner, we conclude there was sufficient
evidence to support the trial court’s finding that Appellant was in possession
of a firearm. Therefore, we uphold Appellant’s conviction of person not to
possess a firearm.
Next, we address Appellant’s sufficiency claim regarding his conviction
of terroristic threats under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1), which provides, “[a]
person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates,
either directly or indirectly, a threat to . . . commit any crime of violence
with intent to terrorize another.” Accordingly, in order to sustain a
terroristic threat conviction, the Commonwealth must prove that Appellant
“threaten[ed] to commit a crime of violence and that he communicate[d] the
threat with the intent to terrorize or with reckless disregard for the risk of
causing terror.” Commonwealth v.