A14A1772. CORDELL & CORDELL, P.C. v. GAO.
[…] that motion, however, the firm agreed that the recording could be allowed to impeach
the lawyer, and the trial court limited the recording to that use. Consequently, the firm
waived this claim of error. See Perry v. Gilotra-Mallik, 314 Ga. App. 764, 765 (1)
(726 SE2d 81) (2012) (party cannot acquiesce in trial court’s ruling below and then
complain about that ruling on appeal).
4. Directed verdict.
The firm argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for directed
verdict on all of Gao’s claims. “A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific
grounds therefor.” OCGA § 9-11-50 (a). A directed verdict shall be granted “[i]f there
is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced,
with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict[.]” Id. On
appeal from the denial of a motion for directed verdict, “we construe the evidence in
the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, and the standard of review
is whether there is any evidence to support the jury’s verdict.” Parris Properties v.
Nichols, 305 Ga.