Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 404 (1993).
[…] was barred from revoking her 2008 instructions without first
pursuing notice and comment rulemaking.
Appellants’ first argument fails because 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(b)(3)(C) and (D) are irrelevant with respect to the
application of budget neutrality adjustments. The reference to
“applicable percentage increases” in those sections refers
specifically to an inflation adjustment defined at 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(b)(3)(B)(iv). It has no bearing on other aspects of
the reimbursement formula, such as the budget neutrality
adjustment.
Appellants’ second argument also lacks merit. The clear
command of 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii) requires the
6
Secretary to “assure[] that the aggregate payments . . . are not
greater or less than those that would have been made for
discharges in the year without” the annual group weight
adjustments. Id. In other words, the Secretary must maintain
budget neutrality when recalibrating reimbursements under
the statute. Appellants do not dispute that the Secretary’s
adjustments successfully achieve the goal of budget
neutrality. Appellants instead object to the precise
methodology used by the Secretary. Appellants’ arguments,
however, fail to take into account the wide discretion afforded
the Secretary to implement the Medicare reimbursement
formula, including determining how to meet Medicare’s
budget neutrality requirements. See id. (requiring the
Secretary to make adjustments “in a manner that assures”
budget neutrality); id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I)(i) (authorizing the
Secretary to make “other exceptions and adjustments to such
payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary
deems appropriate”); Adirondack, 740 F.3d at 694 (describing
the Secretary’s “broad-spectrum grant of authority”). There is
little doubt here that the Secretary’s chosen method of
achieving budget neutrality lies within her broad discretion.
Appellants’ third argument fares no better. In adjusting