J-S07041-15
[…] By the clear dictates of the MHP A, in order for an individual to be involuntarily
recommitted, a finding of mental disability is required at every annual recommitment
hearing. In Re R.G. 11 A.3d 513, 518 (Pa.Super.2010). In addition, the petitioner
must also show, by dear and convincing evidence, that the individual continues to pose a
"clear and present danger" of harm to himself or others. 50 P .S. § 7304(a), (f). It should
be noted that the standard of conduct needed to continue a person's commitment is less
than the standard of conduct required for the initial commitment, Section 7304(a)(2)
provides:
(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary
6
Circulated 03/18/2015 01:37 PM
treatment, it shall be sufficient to present, and upon hearing to reestablish,
that the conduct originally required by section 301 in fact occurred, and
that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to
himself or others. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the
reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within
the past 30 days.
50 P.S. § 7304(a)(2).
A petition was submitted to this Court by Service Access Management, Inc.,
asserting that Appellant had been examined by Dr. Arzoo Habib of WSH, who found that
Appellant, a patient receiving involuntary treatment under Section 304(g)(ii), is severely
mentally disabled and in need of inpatient treatment. The petition states that the patient
"is currently on 304 g ii level care and requires structured supervisory care." Appellant
was examined on May 23, 2014 and the results of the examination were listed as follows: