J-S07041-15
[…] Superior Court from this Order. On July 16, 2014, the Court ordered Appellant to file a
concise statement of the errors complained of on appeal, which he filed on July 29, 2014.
In his concise statement, Appellant asserts:
"The evidence presented at the Recommitment Hearing held in this matter on
June 11, 2014 was insufficient to support recommitting the Defendant for a period of one
year pursuant to 50 P.S. §§ 7304 and 7305."
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
The proceedings in this case are governed by the Mental Health Procedures Act,
under Section 7304(g), which states:
(g) Duration of Court-ordered Involuntary Treatruent.--(1) A person
may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this
section for a period not to exceed 90 days, excepting only that: Persons
may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this
section for a period not to exceed one year if the person meets the criteria
established by clause (2).
(2) A person may be subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment for a
period not to exceed one year if:
(i) severe mental disability is based on acts giving rise to the following
charges under the Pennsylvania Crimes Code: murder (§ 2502); voluntary
manslaughter(§ 2503); aggravated assault(§ 2702); kidnapping(§ 2901);
rape(§ 3121(1) and (2)); involuntary deviate sexual intercourse(§ 3123(1)
and (2)); arson(§ 3301); and
(ii) a finding of incompetency to be tried or a verdict of acquittal because
of lack of criminal responsibility has been entered.
5
Circulated 03/18/2015 01 :37 PM
50 P.S. § 7304(g).
Section 7305 of the MHP A provides for recommitment after a review hearing is
held to reassess the requirements of 7304( a)( l )( a person is severely mentally disabled and
in need of treatment). Section 7305(a) specifically provides:
7305. Additional periods of court-ordered involuntary treatment.
(a) At the expiration of a period of court-ordered involuntary treatment
under section 304(g) or this section, the court may order treatment for an
additional period upon the application of the county administrator or the
director of the facility in which the person is receiving treatment. Such
order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as required by sections