Amanda C. Padula-Wilson v. Michael G. Wilson
[…] Additionally, the circuit court mentioned Dr. Bowers’ conclusion that the mother “ha[d] an extremely difficult time being a co-parent.” The court ultimately concluded that the father would retain primary custody of the children and the mother would have supervised visitation. “In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify.” Code § 8.01-401.1. The third-party information relied upon by the witness “need not be admissible” if it is “of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions.” Id.; see also M.E.D., 3 Va. App. at 400-01, 350 S.E.2d at 221-22 (holding that under the statute, an expert may draw upon inadmissible hearsay in forming his or her opinion).