Amanda C. Padula-Wilson v. Michael G. Wilson
[…] The circuit court also mandated that A.W. continue therapy with Campanella, “who shall coordinate with Dr. Nelson regarding [A.W.]’s visitation with the [mother].” In determining whether lower courts have the discretion to order a third party to make visitation determinations, we turn to the relevant statute. “When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language.” Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007). Code § 20-124.2 provides, in pertinent part: A. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of custody and visitation arrangements, including support and maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising in the matter. . . . - 23 - * * * * * * * D. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court may order an independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in its determination of the best interests of the child. (Emphases added). Further, Code § 20-124.3 provides a list of factors that the circuit court “shall consider” in “determining the best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.”