Amanda C. Padula-Wilson v. Michael G. Wilson
[…] Dr. Gasper, at the April 24, 2013 hearing, stated that she was not convinced that “this [was] a child abuse case” and that C.W.’s allegations of abuse were not credible. Dr. Nelson expressed similar skepticism when the mother alleged to her that the father had abused C.W. approximately eighty times and she did not once take him to the pediatrician or otherwise seek help. Code § 16.1-228(1) defines an “abused or neglected child,” in pertinent part, as a child whose caregiver “creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means.” Of the numerous professionals involved to determine the presence of abuse, not one found a reason to conclude that it existed.