Judicial Court (SJC), see Commonwealth v. Powell, 946 N.E.2d 114
[…] been no need for the legislature to include the limiting language.
See Ropes & Gray LLP v. Jalbert, 910 N.E.2d 330, 336 (Mass. 2009)
(recognizing that under Massachusetts law statutes are construed to
avoid surplusage). Thus, the text of section 7, standing alone, is
not probative of whether licensure is an element or a defense in
the particular context of gun possession crimes.
-39-
Moreover, other cases, distinguishable from Powell's,
exemplify how licensure might be raised as a defense, triggering
application of section 7. Before introducing these cases, it
should be noted that section 7 is a section of general
applicability, appearing in the chapter governing trial procedure
and proceedings before judgement. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278.
The section's full title is, "Burden To Prove License or Admission
To Practice as Attorney at Law," and, in its entirety, it provides,
"A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his
justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as
an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until
so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized."