Judicial Court (SJC), see Commonwealth v. Powell, 946 N.E.2d 114
[…] firearm . . . without complying with the [FID card]
provisions . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10(h)(1) (emphasis added). The other relevant
statute provides: "Whoever . . . has in his possession . . . a
firearm . . . without . . . having in effect a license . . . shall
be punished by imprisonment . . . ." Id. § 10(a) (emphasis added).
Reading the text of these counts and statutes to say that
lack of a license is an element of the offense might appear
inconsistent with the text of Massachusetts General Laws chapter
278, section 7, but it is not. That section provides: "A defendant
-38-
in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a
license . . . , shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the
presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." Id. ch. 278,
§ 7. By its own terms, the requirement that a defendant prove a
license applies only to "[a] defendant . . . relying for his
justification upon a license." Id. (emphasis added). To rely on
a license for a "justification," as that term is generally