COMMONWEALTH vs. BRIAN K. HARRIS.
[…] judicial restraint" and "threaten to short circuit the
democratic process by preventing laws embodying the will of the
people from being implemented in a manner consistent with the
Constitution" (citation omitted). See Washington State Grange
v. Washington State Republican Party, 552 U.S. 442, 450-451
(2008). See also Hightower v. Boston, 693 F.3d 61, 76-77 (1st
Cir. 2012). A facial challenge fails when the statute at issue
has a "plainly legitimate sweep" (citation omitted). Washington
State Grange, supra at 449.
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides for punishment of
any individual who, "except as provided or exempted by statute,
knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his
control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded."
The statute defines a number of categories of persons who
are "exempted by statute" from punishment under G. L. c. 269,
§ 10 (a). Exemptions apply to new residents of the
Commonwealth, see G. L. c. 140, § 129C (j); holders of a
Massachusetts firearm license, see G. L. c. 140, §§ 131 (a),