COMMONWEALTH vs. BRIAN K. HARRIS.
[…] of facts beyond a reasonable doubt that the defense does not
exist" (citation omitted). Id. See G. L. c. 278, § 7.7 This
system comports with due process, Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 461
Mass. 821, 834-835 (2012), and the Second Amendment. See
Commonwealth v. Eberhart, 461 Mass. 809, 813 (2012); Gouse,
supra at 801; Commonwealth v. Loadholt, 460 Mass. 723, 727
(2011).
Moreover, the defendant's argument cannot redress his
grievance, i.e., the denial of his motion to dismiss. As noted,
he argues that "the prosecution must prove non-licensure" as an
element of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a). It was undisputed, however,
7 In relevant part, G. L. c. 278, § 7, states that "[a]
defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his
justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and,
until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so
authorized." This court has said that "[a]lthough the language
of § 7 suggests that the defendant must shoulder the entire
burden of proof (i.e., the burden of production and the burden
of persuasion) as discussed, we have interpreted it only to
impose the burden of production on the defendant, maintaining