COMMONWEALTH vs. BRIAN K. HARRIS.
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown, 456
Mass. 708, 725 (2010). On the other hand, if we are unable to
say "with fair assurance," and "after pondering all that
14The defendant argues also that 18 U.S.C. § 926A preempts
the Massachusetts firearms statutes. As the judge properly
denied the request for an instruction on 18 U.S.C. § 926A, we
need not reach this issue. See 18 U.S.C. § 927.
19
happened without stripping the erroneous action from the whole,
that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the error,"
then the error was prejudicial (citation omitted). See Allen,
474 Mass. at 168.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926A, any person who is not
prohibited under Federal law from transporting, shipping, or
receiving a firearm
"shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any
lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm to any other place
where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm
if, during such transportation the firearm is
unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition
being transported is readily accessible or is directly
accessible from the passenger compartment of such
transporting vehicle."
The defendant maintains that 18 U.S.C. § 926A is applicable
here because, at the time his firearm was discovered by
Tewksbury police, he was a nonresident "in the midst of a trip"
from Londonderry, New Hampshire, to Atkinson, New Hampshire, "by
way of Tewksbury."