COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS GUARDADO.
[…] them"); G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) ("Any person residing or having
a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing
authority . . . may submit to the licensing authority an
application for a firearm identification card, or renewal of the
4
make certain records regarding firearms licenses and to forward
copies of applications, issued licenses, and notices of
revocation and suspension to the Department of Criminal Justice
Information Services, where those records are collected by the
firearms records bureau.4
same . . ."); G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) ("A person residing or
having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the
licensing authority . . . may submit to the licensing authority
or the colonel of state police an application for a license to
carry firearms, or renewal of the same").
4 See Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 805 (2012)
(local police departments required to record all issued licenses
and notify Department of Criminal Justice Information Services);
G. L. c. 140, § 129B (4) ("Notices of revocation and suspension
shall be forwarded to the commissioner of the department of
criminal justice information services and the commissioner of
probation and shall be included in the criminal justice
information system"); G. L. c. 140, § 129B (13) ("Upon issuance
of a firearm identification card under this section, the
licensing authority shall forward a copy of such approved
application and card to the executive director of the criminal
history systems board . . ."); G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f) ("Notices
of revocation and suspension shall be forwarded to the
commissioner of the department of criminal justice information
services and the commissioner of probation and shall be included
in the criminal justice information system"); G. L. c. 140,
§ 131 (n) ("Upon issuance of a license to carry or possess
firearms under this section, the licensing authority shall
forward a copy of such approved application and license to the
commissioner of the department of criminal justice information
services . . ."); Municipal Records Retention Schedule (updated
Sept. 1, 2022), at 89, https://www.sec.state.ma.us/arc/arcpdf
/Municipal_Retention_Schedule_20220901.pdf [https://perma.cc