COMMONWEALTH vs. CARLOS GUARDADO.
[…] ammunition, and illegal possession of a loaded firearm -- the
defendant would not have been in violation of the law if he had
obtained a proper license to engage in the proscribed activity.
See Cassidy, 479 Mass. at 532 (G. L. c. 269, § 10 [m]); Johnson,
461 Mass. at 58 (G. L. c. 269, § 10 [a], [h], [n]). Under the
current statutory regime, however, "licensure is an affirmative
38
defense, not an element of the crime." Commonwealth v. Allen,
474 Mass. 162, 174 (2016), quoting Commonwealth v. Norris, 462
Mass. 131, 145 (2012). General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that
"[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his [or
her] justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same;
and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that [the
defendant] is not authorized." Accordingly, this court has held
that, to convict a defendant under G. L. c. 269, § 10, "the
Commonwealth does not need to present evidence to show that the
defendant did not have a license or firearm identification
card."