In Re: The Children of Brook L. and John L.
[…] Ray did not dispute his statement contained in his November 26, 2010 affidavit, during his testimony at the March 27, 2014 hearing, but opined that compelling evidence existed that home schooling would improve L.L., A.L., O.L., and S.L.’s education. 9 The family court also found that the parenting plan was working as intended and was not manifestly harmful to L.L., A.L., O.L., and S.L. because (1) the children are attending public school as was agreed in 2010; and (2) “the children are doing exceptionally well in public school.” See W.Va. Code § 48-9-401(b) (“In exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a parenting plan if it finds that the plan is not working as contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to the child, even if a substantial change of circumstances has not occurred.”). We note that on appeal, petitioner makes only two passing references to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(b) in his opening brief and never mentions it in either of his replies.