In Re: The Children of Brook L. and John L.
[…] Respondent counters that (1) a decision to take L.L., A.L., O.L., and S.L. out of public school and place them in home schooling with petitioner would not be a minor modification, rendering West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(2) inapplicable; (2) a finding that a substantial change of circumstances has occurred would not be supported by the evidence; and (3) even if such a change has occurred, a decision to allow petitioner to home school the children would not be in their best interests. We note that West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of change circumstances required by [West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a)] if the modification is in the child’s best interests, and the modification: . . . (2) Constitutes a minor modification in the plan[.]” We find that petitioner’s argument that his request to home school constitutes no more than a minor modification is extremely dubious.