WildEarth Guardians v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 611 F.3d 692, 711 (10th Cir. 2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Supreme Court has made clear that “NEPA itself does not mandate particular results, but simply prescribes the necessary process.” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). Under NEPA, federal agencies must prepare an EIS whenever they undertake “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). To determine whether an impact statement is warranted, an agency generates an EA, 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b), a “concise public document . . . that serves to . . . [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a [FONSI],” id. § 1508.9(a)(1). The assessment must “include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . . , [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” Id. § 1508.9(b). As such, an EA must consider “the cumulative impacts of a project,” Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1125 (10th Cir. 2002), as well as its “indirect effects,” Airport Neighbors Alliance, Inc. v. United States, 90 F.3d 426, 433 (10th Cir. 1996).