In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] See
38 U.S.C. § 1161 (“The deduction of disability severance pay from disability compensation, to
the extent required by section 1212(d) of title 10, shall be made at a monthly rate not in excess of
the rate of compensation to which the former member would be entitled based on the degree of
such former member’s disability as determined on the initial [VA] rating.”). Furthermore, it was
the VA, and not the Defense Department, that promulgated a regulation to implement the
-18-
recoupment requirements of sections 1212(d) and 1174(h)(2). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(3)
(“Where the disability or disabilities found to be service-connected are the same as those upon
which disability severance pay is granted, . . . an award of compensation will be made subject to
recoupment of the disability severance pay. . . . For members of the Armed Forces who
separated under Chapter 61 of title 10, United States Code, on or after January 28, 2008, no
recoupment of severance pay will be made for disabilities incurred in line of duty in a combat
zone or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the
Department of Defense.”); id. § 3.700(a)(5)(i) (“Where entitlement to disability compensation
was established . . . , a veteran who has received separation pay may receive disability
compensation for disability incurred in or aggravated by service prior to the date of receipt of
separation pay subject to recoupment of the separation pay.”).
b. Title Thirty-Eight of the United States Code Contains a Statutory Scheme That Divests
the Court of Jurisdiction to Entertain Plaintiffs’ Claim
Having concluded that section 1212(d) prohibits the government from reducing veterans’