In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] awarded by the VA. It further contends that only the VA is statutorily authorized to adjudicate
claims related to veterans’ benefits. Therefore, defendant asserts, the Court of Federal Claims
lacks jurisdiction to entertain plaintiffs’ section 1212(d) claim. Plaintiffs dispute the basic
premise of defendant’s argument, asserting that section 1212(d) concerns the reduction and
ultimate recoupment of the disability severance pay awarded by the military, and not the
reduction of disability compensation awarded by the VA. Plaintiffs are incorrect.
a. Section 1212(d) Concerns the Reduction of Disability Compensation Paid by the VA
The key provision at issue, section 1212(d)(2), provides that “[n]o deduction may be
made under [section 1212(d)(1)] in the case of disability severance pay received by a member”
due to a combat-related disability. Section 1212(d)(1), in turn, provides that “[t]he amount of
disability severance pay received . . . shall be deducted from any compensation for the same
disability to which the former member . . . become[s] entitled under any law administered by the
[VA].” Under the plain language of section 1212(d)(1), the only amounts subject to reduction
are amounts awarded by the VA; section 1212(d)(1) does not authorize the reduction of any other
payments that the veteran might be receiving (such as another government benefit or a civilian