In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] service-connected disabilities”); Robinson v. Comm’r, 71 T.C.M. (CCH) 2590 (T.C. 1996)
(remarking that Congress “clearly intended” that under section 1174(h)(2), “taxable separation
pay is recouped by withholding nontaxable disability compensation”); see also 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.22(b)(5) (2012) (indicating that it is the VA that withholds funds pursuant to section
1174(h)(2)).
Also supporting the conclusion that section 1212(d) concerns the reduction of a veteran’s
disability compensation is 38 U.S.C. § 1161, the statute containing the instructions for making
the reduction described in section 1212(d)(1). This statute, located in the title of the United
States Code pertaining to veterans’ benefits, provides guidance for the VA, not the military. See
38 U.S.C. § 1161 (“The deduction of disability severance pay from disability compensation, to
the extent required by section 1212(d) of title 10, shall be made at a monthly rate not in excess of
the rate of compensation to which the former member would be entitled based on the degree of
such former member’s disability as determined on the initial [VA] rating.”). Furthermore, it was
the VA, and not the Defense Department, that promulgated a regulation to implement the
-18-
recoupment requirements of sections 1212(d) and 1174(h)(2). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(3)