Paul V. Angeles, et al.,
[…] applicable to the device under this chapter.
6
21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). In considering whether appellants’ claims are expressly preempted
“we must determine whether the Federal Government has established requirements
applicable to [the specific device at issue].” Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 321,
128 S. Ct. 999, 1006 (2008). We then must determine whether the state common-law
claim would impose a requirement different from or in addition to the specific federal
requirement. Id. at 323, 128 S. Ct. at 1007.
Additionally, the implied-preemption provision in 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) requires “all
such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, [of the FDCA] shall be by
and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). State law claims that only
enforce federal law are impliedly preempted. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm.,
531 U.S. 341, 343, 121 S. Ct. 1012, 1015 (2001).
A. Specific federal requirements applicable to the Infuse Device