IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] vehicle in such a manner as to constitute reasonable grounds to believe their
blood alcohol content is .08 or higher are deemed to have given their consent to
the withdrawal of a bodily substance specimen for testing. Iowa Code § 321J.6.
A sample drawn within two hours after the driver was in physical control of the
vehicle is presumed to reflect the alcohol concentration at the time of operation.
Iowa Code § 321J.2(12)(a). If the person refuses to submit to the testing, the
test is not to be given, but the person’s operator’s license is subject to revocation.
Iowa Code § 321J.9(1).
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person or arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any
reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary
delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see
a member of the person’s family or attorney of the person’s choice,
or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable
number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an
attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the
person having custody of the one arrested or restrained.
Before proceeding with a chemical test under the implied-consent statute,
a law enforcement officer is not required to advise an arrestee of any right to
counsel but is required to honor an arrestee’s request to make a call to an
5
attorney or family member. State v.