IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Iowa 2012) (“It is a fundamental
doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and
decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.” (quoting
Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002))).
B. In-Person Consultation. We turn our attention to the second issue
raised: whether Deputy Anderson violated section 804.20 when he did not
explain Deimerly’s right to an in-person consultation when Deimerly stated he
had to wait until Dawn arrived before he would decide whether to take the breath
test.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call
is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having
custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may
be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be
permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone
and in private at the jail or other place of custody without
1
Even if this claim were preserved, we would have rejected it. While Deimerly claims
the deputy’s words—“[Y]ou don’t need to wait until somebody shows up that you called,