IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Dawn cannot be reasonably interpreted as an attempt to invoke his rights under
section 804.20, nor did it trigger an obligation for the deputy to explain the scope
of Diemerly’s right to see or consult with an attorney or family member. 3 We
affirm the district court’s denial of Deimerly’s motion to suppress and, thereby, his
conviction.
AFFIRMED.
3
Even if a violation had occurred, it is likely such violation was harmless. The district
court entered judgment against Deimerly for operating while intoxicated under Iowa
Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (“While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other
drug or a combination of such substances”) not under section 321J.2(1)(b) (“While
having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more”). Thus, the breath test result was not
necessary to finding Deimerly guilty. The district court noted, “Deputy Anderson
observed the defendant to have the odor of an alcoholic beverage about this person.