Filed 4/22/15 P. v. Gilman CA4/2
[…] [footnote continued on next page]
3
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that he met the statutory requirements to obtain a certificate of
rehabilitation, and thus, the trial court abused its discretion in denying his petition. We
conclude the court acted within its discretion in denying defendant’s request.
A. The Law
Sections 4852.01 and 290.5 together provide a means by which some sex
offenders may obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and relief from the sex offender
registration requirement. (People v. Tuck (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 724, 739-740 (conc.
opn. of Pollak, J.).) Specifically, section 4852.01, in relevant part, provides: “Any
person convicted . . . of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section
290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4,
may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter . . . .” (§ 4852.01, subd. (c).) A certificate of rehabilitation; however,
does not free some defendants, including defendant in this case, from the requirement
that he register his address with local authorities. (§§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2) [“A person
[footnote continued from previous page]