Filed 4/22/15 P. v. Gilman CA4/2
[…] any claim based on the lack of articulated reasons. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331,
353.) We have no reason to believe the court’s decision to deny defendant’s petition was
not based on all of the information presented.
4
required to register under Section 290, upon obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation . . .
shall not be relieved of the duty to register under Section 290 . . . .”], 290, subd. (c)
[includes section 647.6 offenses in the list of offenses requiring registration].)
In order to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation, the petitioner must comply with
the requirements of section 4852.05, which states: “The person shall live an honest and
upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a
good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” “The district
attorney may be directed to investigate the petitioner, here defendant, and report to the
court. [Citation.] The superior court holds a hearing where it considers testimonial and
documentary evidence relevant to the petition. [Citations.] The court may require the