146 State v. Lykins
[…] one put to death, tortured, or mulcted by another : a per-
son subjected to oppression, deprivation, or suffering * * *
4 : someone tricked, duped, or subjected to hardship : some-
one badly used or taken advantage of[.]” Webster’s Third
New Int’l Dictionary 2550 (unabridged ed 2002) (boldface in
original). The state contends that, so defined, “victim” would
include not only those persons whom the legislature intended
to protect in defining the crime for which the defendant is
being sentenced, but also persons whom were collaterally
8
ORS 161.067(2) provides, in part:
“When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one stat-
utory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately
punishable offenses as there are victims.”
158 State v. Lykins
harmed by the defendant’s commission of that crime, such
as the witness in the crime of tampering with a witness.
To resolve that interpretive issue, we follow our
usual paradigm, which requires us to examine the text and