State v. Lykins
[…] The state contends that, so defined, “victim” would include not only those persons whom the legislature intended to protect in defining the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, but also persons whom were collaterally 8   ORS 161.067(2) provides, in part: “When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one stat- utory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” 158 State v. Lykins harmed by the defendant’s commission of that crime, such as the witness in the crime of tampering with a witness.