146 State v. Lykins
[…] by the commission of the crime.” In the state’s view, because
O’Connor was directly harmed by defendant’s commission of
the crime of tampering with a witness, the trial court cor-
rectly imposed an upward departure sentence based on the
vulnerable victim aggravating factor.
As a preliminary matter, we accept the state’s con-
cession that O’Connor was not a victim of the crime of tam-
pering with a witness. See State v. Bea, 318 Or 220, 224, 864
P2d 854 (1993) (court is not bound by party’s concession on
a legal question). That crime is described in ORS 162.285,
which provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a
witness if:
“(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to
induce a witness or a person the person believes may be
called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false
testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
“(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to
induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding
to which the person has been legally summoned.
“(2) Tampering with a witness is a Class C felony.”
Whether the witness tampered with is a “victim” of that
crime is a matter of legislative intent. As this court explained
in State v. Glaspey, 337 Or 558, 564, 100 P3d 730 (2004), to
determine the legislature’s intent, the court “must focus on