Western Insurance v. A and H Insurance
[…] at bar; or (2) where the exercise of federal review of the question in a
      case and in similar cases would be disruptive of state efforts to
      establish a coherent policy with respect to a matter of substantial
      public concern.

New Orleans Pub. Serv., Inc. v. Council of City of New Orleans (NOPSI), 491

U.S. 350, 361 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted).

      In the Liquidator’s reply briefing and at the remand hearing, the Liquidator

added an additional argument: that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 1012(b), required remand. The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that “[n]o Act

of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted

by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which

imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to

the business of insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). Thus, the McCarran-Ferguson

Act gives rise to the doctrine of “reverse preemption,” which, if applicable, can

cause state insurance laws to trump federal laws that interfere with them. See

Davister Corp. v. United Republic Life Ins. Co., 152 F.3d 1277, 1280-81 (10th