United States Court of Appeals
[…] Here, however, the
Tax Court supportably found that the Kaufmans obtained a qualified
appraisal from a qualified appraiser, but that other facts
available to the Kaufmans should have alerted them that it was not
reasonable to rely on that appraisal.
The Tax Court's analysis with respect to the accuracy-
related penalties was sound as a legal matter and not clearly
erroneous as a factual matter.
-30-
III. Compliance With 26 U.S.C. § 6751
The Kaufmans also argue, for the first time on appeal,
that the Commissioner's assessment of the accuracy-related
penalties did not comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1), which
provides that no tax penalty "shall be assessed unless the initial
determination of such assessment is personally approved (in
writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such
determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [of
the Treasury] may designate."12 We do not consider this argument
because it was not preserved.
We generally treat arguments not raised below as waived.
E.g., Anderson v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 659 F.3d 151, 158 n.5 (1st
Cir. 2011). The Supreme Court has recognized the wisdom of this