United States Court of Appeals
[…] mind consisting in (1) honesty in belief or purpose, (2)
faithfulness to one's duty or obligation, (3) observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in a given trade or
business, or (4) absence of intent to defraud or to seek
unconscionable advantage." Black's Law Dictionary 808 (10th ed.
2014) (emphases added).11
Third, the Kaufmans make an argument that obtaining a
qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser "[a]utomatically"
constitutes a good-faith investigation. This interpretation of the
statute cannot be correct. Section 6664(c)(2) sets forth two
separate requirements that must be met in order for the reasonable
cause exception to apply to a gross valuation overstatement: "(A)
the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified
appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to
obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith
investigation of the value of the contributed property." The
11
Insofar as the Kaufmans mean to argue that it would be
error to require them to determine that the easement was worth
precisely $220,800 -- as opposed to, say, $215,000 (or $220,799)
-- we do not understand the Tax Court's opinion to require that
level of precision.