United States Court of Appeals
[…] income tax," or "[a]ny substantial valuation misstatement." 26
U.S.C. § 6662.6 In the case of a "gross valuation misstatement,"
defined as a 400% or more overstatement of the value of any
property claimed on a tax return, the penalty is increased to 40%
of the underpayment. Id. § 6662(h). "The value . . . claimed on
a return of any property with a correct value . . . of zero is
considered to be 400% or more of the correct amount," and the
6
A "substantial understatement of income tax" is defined
as at least 10% of the actual amount of the tax or $5,000,
whichever is greater. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). A "substantial
valuation misstatement" occurs if "the value of any property . . .
claimed on any return of tax . . . is 200 percent or more of the
amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation." Id.
§ 6662(e)(1)(A).
-15-
applicable penalty is 40%. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-5(g). Only one
accuracy-related penalty may be assessed with respect to a given
underpayment, even if the underpayment is subject to a penalty on
multiple grounds. See id. § 1.6662-2(c).