United States Court of Appeals
[…] definition for good faith . . . would be the absence of 'bad' faith
-- that is, the absence of 'dishonesty of belief or purpose.'" At
oral argument, counsel for the Kaufmans framed this argument
-27-
somewhat differently, asserting that the Tax Court employed an
overly "subjective" standard in evaluating the Kaufmans' good
faith.
The Kaufmans' proposed objective/subjective distinction
is unhelpful and not supported by the text of the regulations. The
inquiry must necessarily be somewhat subjective, since courts must
consider "the experience, knowledge, and education of the
taxpayer." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1); see also id. (providing
that "an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable
in light of all of the facts and circumstances" may be indicative
of reasonable cause and good faith (emphasis added)). At the same
time, the inquiry is not entirely subjective, as the regulations
instruct courts to consider whether the taxpayer would "know or
have reason to know" that information on which he or she relied was
incorrect. Id.