United States Court of Appeals
[…] The regulations establish further substantive
requirements that conservation contributions must satisfy in order
to be deductible (independent of the appraisal requirements that we
address separately hereafter). Four provisions relevant here are:
-Paragraph (g)(1), the "[e]nforceable in
perpetuity" requirement, states that "any
interest in the property retained by the donor
. . . must be subject to legally enforceable
restrictions . . . that will prevent uses of
the retained interest inconsistent with the
conservation purposes of the donation." 26
C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(1).
-9-
-Paragraph (g)(2), the mortgage subordination
requirement, states that "no deduction will be
permitted under this section for an interest
in property which is subject to a mortgage
unless the mortgagee subordinates its rights
in the property to the right of the [donee]
organization to enforce the conservation
purposes of the gift in perpetuity." 26
C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(2).
-Paragraph (g)(3), the "[r]emote future event"
provision, adds a noteworthy qualification to
the regulatory requirements: "A deduction
shall not be disallowed . . . merely because
the interest which passes to, or is vested in,
the donee organization may be defeated by the
performance of some act or the happening of
some event, if on the date of the gift it
appears that the possibility that such act or
event will occur is so remote as to be
negligible." 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(3).
-Paragraph (g)(6), the extinguishment
provision, requires that "when a change in
conditions give rise to the extinguishment of
a perpetual conservation restriction [by
judicial proceeding], the donee organization,
on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary
conversion of the subject property, must be
entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least
equal to that proportionate value of the
perpetual conservation restriction, unless
state law provides that the donor is entitled
to the full proceeds from the conversion." 26
C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).
These requirements are in addition to the recordkeeping and return
regulations of 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13, discussed in more detail
below.
Paragraph (g)(6). The Tax Court, in denying the
Kaufmans a deduction for the façade easement, relied entirely on