149 T.C. No. 18
[…] payment on the subordinated debt may be made to, and retained by, the
subordinated creditor.” New York Stock Exch. v. Pickard & Co., 296 A.2d 143,
147 (Del. Ch. 1972).
- 20 -
2. Extinguishment
Section 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i) of the regulations entitled “Extinguishment”,
recognizes that after the donee organization’s receipt of an interest in property, an
unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property may make
impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation
purposes, and a court may “extinguish” the conservation restrictions. Section
1.170A-14(g)(6)(i) provides:
If a subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the
property that is the subject of a donation under this paragraph can
make impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for
conservation purposes, the conservation purpose can nonetheless be
treated as protected in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished
by judicial proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds * * * from a
subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee
organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of
the original contribution.
3. Proceeds from extinguishment
Subdivision (ii) of section 1.170A-14(g)(6) is entitled “Proceeds” and
requires that, at the time of the gift, the donor must agree that the donation of the
perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately
vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that, at the time of the
gift, is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation
- 21 -
restriction bears to the value of the property as a whole. Moreover, section
1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) states in pertinent part:
In case of a donation made after February 13, 1986, for a deduction to
be allowed under this section, at the time of the gift the donor must
agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives
rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization,
with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate
value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift
bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time. * * * Ac-
cordingly, when a change in conditions gives rise to the extinguish-
ment of a perpetual conservation restriction under paragraph (g)(6)(i)
of this section, the donee organization, on a subsequent sale, ex-
change, or involuntary conversion of the subject property, must be
entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to that propor-
tionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction * * *.
[Emphasis added.]
II. The parties’ contentions
A. The Commissioner’s contentions
The Commissioner argues that Palmolive’s easement deed does not satisfy
the perpetuity requirements of section 170(h)(5)(A) and section 1.170A-