149 T.C. No. 18
[…] time of the contribution, it meets the requirements of section 170(h)(5). See Glass
v. Commissioner, 124 T.C. 258, 277 (2005), aff’d, 471 F.3d 698 (6th Cir. 2006);
Mitchell v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-204, aff’d, 775 F.3d 1243 (10th Cir.
2015). Section 170(h)(5)(A) provides that “[a] contribution shall not be treated as
exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected
in perpetuity”.10 (Emphasis added.)
10
Section 170(h)(5)(A), which addresses the perpetuity of the conservation
purpose, thus echoes the prior provision of section 170(h)(2)(C) that an easement
(continued...)
- 17 -
C. Perpetuity requirement
Section 1.170A-14(g)(1) of the regulations11 provides generally that, in
order for the conservation purpose of a donation to be enforceable in perpetuity,
the “interest in the property retained by the donor * * * must be subject to legally
enforceable restrictions * * * that will prevent uses of the retained interest
inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.” The various
subparagraphs of section 1.170A-14(g) set forth many of these legally enforceable
10
(...continued)
can be a “qualified real property interest” only if it is “a restriction (granted in
perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property”. (Emphasis
added.) Thus, the “perpetuity” of the grant is essential both for the donated
property to be a “qualified real property interest” (under subsection (h)(2)(C)) and
for the purpose of the grant to be “exclusively for conservation purposes” (under
subsection (h)(5)(A)).