Case: 14-10135 Date Filed: 04/24/2015 Page: 1 of 11
[…] U.S.C. § 983, became effective, CAFRA applies. See Mesa Valderrama, 417 F.3d
at 1195. In accordance with these governing procedures, following any seizure of
property for administrative forfeiture, the government must provide notice by
publication and written notice to parties that might have an interest in the subject
property. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a); 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). The government must
publish notice of a seizure of property “for at least three successive weeks” in a
newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district where the property was
seized. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); see 28 C.F.R. § 8.9(a). The personal written notice
must provide information on the applicable procedures and deadlines for filing a
claim and must be sent to “each party who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); see 28 C.F.R. § 8.9(b).
6
Case: 14-10135 Date Filed: 04/24/2015 Page: 7 of 11
Due process requires that notice be “‘reasonably calculated, under all the
circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford